FTC Commences Rulemaking Targeting Business and Government Impersonation Fraud
[…] Objectives and Regulatory Alternatives to the ANPRM

The ANPRM asks several questions about the FTC’s authority to promulgate an impersonation rulemaking, and how such a proceeding would fit into the agency’s existing regulatory framework for addressing impersonation scams. Specifically, the ANPRM asks whether the agency should invoke its authority under Section 18 of the FTC Act – 15 U.S.C. § 57a – to address unfair or deceptive acts or practices involving impersonation fraud.

Section 18 of the FTC Act gives the agency the authority to promulgate “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” The ANPRM proposes creating an impersonation rule that addresses: (1) impersonation of a government official or agency by a person or entity without the requisite authority to act on behalf of that official or agency; (2) impersonation of a business or its agents by a person or entity without