FEC Solicits Comments on Expanding Prohibition Against Political Contributions and Expenditures by Federal Contractors
[…] Comments are due May 29.

Federal campaign finance law and FEC regulations currently prohibit all federal contractors from making contributions or expenditures to support candidates for federal office, federal political party committees, and federal political action committees, including so-called super PACs. See 52 U.S.C. § 30119(a)(1); 11 CFR 115.2(a). This prohibition applies to any entity that "enters into any contract with the United States or any department or agency."  52 U.S.C. § 30119(a)(1); 11 CFR 115.1(a)(1). The FEC has consistently applied this prohibition to only the specific legal entity that holds the federal contract, and not necessarily to parent or subsidiary organizations.