Federal Circuit Patent Bulletin: Helsinn Healthcare S.A. v. Teva Pharms. USA, Inc.
[…] We also expressed concern over a policy of “penalizing a company for relying, by choice or by necessity, on the confidential services of a contract manufacturer.” . . . Helsinn did not contract for MGI’s confidential marketing or distribution services . . . . Instead, the Supply and Purchase Agreement between Helsinn and MGI unambiguously contemplated the sale by Helsinn of MGI’s requirements of the claimed invention. It is clear that the Supply and Purchase Agreement constituted a commercial sale or offer for sale for purposes of § 102(b) as to the asserted claims of the ’724, ’725, and ’424 patents. . . .

Before the AIA, § 102(b) barred the patentability of an invention that was “patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent.” Under that earlier provision, we concluded that, although confidentiality weighs against application of the on-sale bar, that fact alone is not determinative. . . . . By enacting the AIA, Congress amended § 102 to bar the patentability of an “invention [that] was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.” . . .

Helsinn argues that . . . the on-sale bar does not apply unless the sale “disclose[s] the invention to the public” before the critical date. It urges that since the 0.25 mg dose was not disclosed, the invention was not disclosed and the on-sale bar does not apply.